Contributory Parent Visa for Australia

As indicated by its title, Australian immigration under the Contributory Parent visa category is for applicants who (or whose spouse or partner) meet the balance of family test, i.e. have an equal or greater number of children living in Australia than in their home country and can meet the relationship and sponsorship requirements.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

Eligibility Criteria

Age

There are no age restrictions on this category of Australian immigration and you are able to work in Australia.  We can help you find the perfect job before you even leave home.

Relationship

The applicant and their spouse must meet the balance of family test, i.e. have an equal or greater number of children living in Australia than in their home country or any other country. Unmarried couples with or without children may consider the Australia De Facto visa. Contact us for more information.

A contribution must be paid to DIMIA of AUS$31,555 per adult and A$1,365 per dependant under 18 years of age (if applicable).

A 10 year refundable bond is to be paid of A$10,000 for the main applicant and AUS$4,000 for the secondary parent visa applicant, i.e. spouse.

Sponsorship

The applicant must:

  • Be sponsored by a settled Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen ('settled' is generally taken to mean having lived in Australia for at least two years).
  • Must be related (or their spouse must be related) to a sponsor as a parent.

Assurance of Support

To be eligible for an Australian visa under this category, the applicant must have an assurer.

An assurer must meet several requirements:

  • They must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, but do not need to be a relative of the visa applicant;
  • They must also meet certain financial criteria.

A Global Visas consultant will be able to provide a complete overview of the sponsorship and assurance requirements during an initial consultation.

Health & Character

Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent Australian visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting migration to Australia under this category will be required to:

  • Undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray undertaken by one of a panel of doctors selected by the Australian authorities, and;
  • Obtain police certificates for all countries in which they have lived for more than 12 months in the 10 years leading up to the application.

Find out further information on our Australia De Facto page.