Working Holiday in Australia

Global Visas success rate is second-to-none for Austalia visas. Whether you are an individual applying for your working holiday visa for Australia or looking for a longer term move.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

Australian Working Holiday Visas

To be eligible for a working holiday Australia visa you must be between 18 and 30 years of age and from one of the following nations: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey or the USA.

The Australian working holiday visa allows the applicant to work in Australia for up to 12 months and within this time leave and re-enter as many times as they wish. The holder of an Australian working holiday visa can work for up to six months with a single employer and study for up to four months.

If you successfully apply for a second working holiday visa for Australia you can work for a further six months for the employer with whom you worked under your first working holiday visa in Australia. It is also possible to work and holiday in Australia as long as you have sufficient funds to support yourself.

The visa is designed for those who wish to supplement their travel to Australia with a working holiday. If you wish to travel to Australia for work only, the embassy recommends apply for a visa specifically for that purpose. If you have recently graduated then perhaps the 476 Visa will be appropriate for you.

Every year thousands of young people enjoy a working holiday in Australia. Have your case handled by our team immigration experts to make your dream of undertaking a working holiday to Australia today. Take our free assessment and within 24 hours one of our advisors will call you back with all the information you need to apply.

Often a young person does not require expert assistance and can complete their own case.  We are of course happy to help but it should be straight forward for most young people maybe a little advice would help ensure the visa is granted.