Family Sponsored Visa for Canada

If you're considering whether to immigrate to Canada or not, visas for permanent residence allow a permanent resident to sponsor relatives, which will allow them to apply for immigration to Canada.

As a sponsor or candidate you can find out whether you qualify and begin your application by visiting the Global Visas online assessment area.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

As a Canada immigration consultancy, Global Visas can help assess whether or not you qualify under this route.

If you choose to relocate to Canada, Global Visas offer a complete package of services. 

Global Visas provide much more than simply a Canadian immigration service. We take care of everything you will need for your move to Canada from immigration lawyer expertise, detailed information on the processes of immigration and more.

A Immigration Canada visa application of this kind the sponsoring permanent residency holder or citizen must be over eighteen years of age.

They must also currently be living in Canada and be willing to sponsor the family member who wishes to obtain a permanent resident status for a period of between 3 and 10 years, allowing them to establish themselves in the country.

After three years of their immigration to Canada, permanent residents may apply for  citizenship themselves.

Benefits

Relocating to Canada via an application for a sponsorship visa allows relatives to seek employment without any restriction.

Unlike a Canadian work visa application no specific offer of employment is required by the Canadian immigration service for an immigrant to begin working.

Canada Visa Applications 

Canada sponsor visa applications for family immigration, unlike Canadian visit visas, provide a route to permanent residency.

This type of Canadian visa service allows for spouse and fiancé immigration as well as permitting your common law or partner to join you.

Canadian immigration is also available through this route for relatives in the following categories:

  • Dependent children, including adopted children.
  • Children less than 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt.
  • A brother, sister, nephew, niece or grandchildren who are orphans, under the age of 18 and who are not married or in a common law relationship.
  • Parents or grandparents.
  • Relatives of any age providing that you do not already have an aunt, uncle or family member featured on the list above who you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.

For this route to immigration, dependant children are defined as:

  • Under 22 and without a spouse or common law partner
  • A full time student (studies must have begun before the age of 22) and dependent on a parent for financial support.
  • Financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 due to a disability.

The Canada immigration service will also allow you to sponsor your spouse or common law partner if they already live and work in Canada with you. Sponsorship in this case includes their dependant children whether they are currently in or outside the country.

Eligibility Criteria

Applying for a Canadian working visa of this class requires that applications must be submitted before the relative being sponsored can immigrate to Canada.

As a sponsor you may be expected to meet some income requirements. In addition if you have previously agreed to sponsor a relative seeking permanent residence in Canada for a period of time who later received social assistance, you may not be permitted to sponsor relatives in the future.

In all provinces except Quebec the procedure entails the sponsor signing an undertaking with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. Both the sponsor and the sponsored relative will also be required to sign a sponsorship agreement.

In Quebec this agreement will be signed with the province rather than the Minister. Itl also requires an extra level of assessment to decide whether or not residents are eligible to sponsor a relative.

People who found this information informative also looked at other pages like Quebec Skilled Worker Visa which we hope you may find helpful.

Sponsorship Agreement 

A sponsorship agreement outlines the obligations of both the sponsor and the relative who is migrating to Canada.

The former must agree to support the latter for the agreed period of time, thus ensuring that they do not need to receive social assistance.

The person being sponsored must undertake to make certain that they become self supporting, except in cases where the relative is elderly.

Find out further information on our Quebec Skilled Worker Visa page.