Chinese Visas

Office around the world since 1996 make us the world’s leading Chinese Visas and immigration experts.  Chinese visas for work, pleasure or family reasons are often complex.  Chinese Immigration is still coming to terms with the massive influx of people from all over the world to China.

Start your Free Assessment Here

 

We offer a complete Chinese immigration service for all Chinese visas as a specialist Chinese immigration consultancy, we can manage your application from your initial enquiry through to receipt.  The majority of our work in Chinese immigration is with employers wanting to relocate an employee to China.

China Visa Eligibility Requirements

 

Visas for China are broadly separated into tourist visas and business visas. However, various options exist under both categories.  You must select th correct sub class to ensure you remain compliant.

Chinese Visa for business

Applying for a China business visa offers a single entry option similar to that provided in tourist visa applications, but also affords a multiple entry variant valid for 6 months, 1 year or 2 years.

However, eligibility for these permits is based upon prior visits to China; a first time applicant will be permitted a maximum of a double entry permit. A second time applicant may receive a 6 months multiple entry permit, a third time applicant can get a 1 year permit, and the 2 year permit is available only to 4th time applicants and beyond.

In China, visas are given letter designations, with tourist visas being referred to as Chinese L visas and business visas as the Chinese F visa category. In addition to the types already covered, Chinese immigration also issues the following types of permit.

X Chinese visa

This category is essentially a Chinese visa for study, issued to those who wish train or study in China for period of six months or more. A letter of acceptance must be provided from a Chinese educational institution.

Z chinese visa

The China Z Visa - also referred to as the China Work Visa - designed for those who want a visa to China for an extended period of time in order to undertake a position of employment. Spouse immigration and dependent immigration are also provided for the family of candidates relocating to China through this route. Applications must include a letter of invitation from the host company or Government department.

G Chinese Visa

In China, visa applications can be made for this category when a candidate will be entering Chinese territory for a very brief period en route to another destination. This category is effectively an airport transit visa. Candidates must be able to demonstrate valid entry clearance for their ultimate destination to get this Chinese visa.

C Chinese visa

This category is specifically designed for the crew members of international aviation, land transportation or navigation missions.

D China visa

These are Chinese immigration permits, intended for permanent residency. Applied for within China, this extended grant of leave is given to those who intend to live and work in China on a long term or permanent basis.

J Chinese Visas

These are issued to journalists and are split into two categories, the J1 and J2. The former is intended for long-term correspondents whereas the latter is for conducting reports in China for a short period.

Chinese Visa for tourism

In China, immigration for the purpose of tourism is possible under two types of tourist or visit visas, for either single entry, or double entry. The maximum duration of a tourist visa for China is a period of three months. In all cases, candidates must travel to China within three months of being granted entry clearance. There is also a category of China Family Visa for short stays.

China visa services offered by Global Visas

Global Visas gives you the opportunity to speak directly with one of our Chinese immigration experts. With offices all over the world, we are the largest and most successful visa company in the immigration industry. The best way to contact us is to take the free assessment, so click on the link below to start your Chinese visa application today.