Indian Student Visa

Indian student visas are issued either for the duration of the course of study being undertaken or for a maximum period of five years.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

Whether you require a visa to visit India or a visa to migrate from India, Global Visas will secure the Indian immigration service that's right for you. As well as visas for India, we can organise UK immigration, US immigration, Canada immigration, and more.

At Global Visas, our team of specialist immigration lawyers and migration consultants manage and monitor your Indian visa application throughout the process taking the stress out of applying for a visa.

You can get started on your Indian visa application now by visiting our online assessment area. Simply fill in the online form to find out whether you qualify for an Indian study visa.

The essential requirement for a study visa is an unconditional offer of admission to a recognised Indian educational institute.

Indian study visas only permit their holders to change either their course or institution with specific permission from the FRRO (Foreigners Regional Registration Office).

Benefits

In India, visas for study allow a foreign national to study in India for up to five years. Just like the Canadian study visa

Whilst the duration granted is based upon the length of the course, there is no limit to the amount of consecutive courses of study that can be undertaken under a single grant.

However, the collective time in India must not exceed the five year maximum. Study visas issued for less than five years can be extended with the permission of the local FRRO and similarly, the course of study and/or the educational institution may be changed  if circumstances are deemed sufficient.

A study visa is normally valid for a single or multiple entries to India, although it is possible to obtain a permit for further entries if required.

Eligibility

As outlined above, the main requirement for an Indian student visa is that the applicant is  offered a place in a bone fide course of study from a recognised educational institution in India.

As part of the application, the details of the course and the place of study must be included.

In cases where a letter of admission from the educational institution is not available, a provisional student visa will be issued. However, admission must be confirmed within a period of three months, otherwise the candidate will not be permitted to remain in India.

Immigration law in India does not allow a provisional visa of this kind to be extended.

Applications must also include a range of other supporting documentation including a current and valid passport from the country of residence, with a minimum of six months validity and at least two blank pages.

Where applicants will be attending a medical course of study, a letter of approval, or no objection certificate must be obtained from the Ministry of Health in India.

For applicants attending courses in engineering or at technical institutions in India, a similar authorisation form the Department of Education will be required.

Spouse and dependent Immigration

Indian student visas may be granted for up to five years and as such may result in a long-term period of residency in India.

With this in mind, the spouse and/or dependents of a study visa applicant may apply to join them in India for the same duration as that awarded to the main applicant.

Additional Indian Student Visa Information

Student visas cannot be obtained by those already in the country on a tourist visa or another visa type.

As is the case with all Indian visas for long or short-term temporary visits, all student visas issued for a period of 180 days or more will require the applicant to register with the local FRRO within 14 days of arrival. Find out further information on our Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) page.

Using the Global Visas online India study visa assessment form couldn't be easier. Simply fill in a few straightforward questions now and a Global Visa immigration consultant will respond to your enquiry.