Tourist Visa for India

Indian tourist visas are designed to allow foreign nationals to travel to India for a limited period for the purposes of tourism or to visit family and friends.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

A successful Indian tourist visa will usually result in a maximum stay in India of up to six months. However, this is not a fixed duration and the validity of Indian visas of this kind may vary according to the nationality of the applicant.

Tourist visas, often known as a travel visa, visit visa or visitor visa, may be granted to an individual or, where groups of more than four people are travelling together, a collective tourist visa may be issued.

As with visit visas in other destinations, India visa holders are not permitted to work during their time in India and permits of this kind cannot be extended or converted.

Global Visas' dedicated team of immigration lawyers and migration consultants manage your Indian visa application from your initial enquiry through to the successful grant of entry clearance for India.

Visas are monitored throughout the application process and a Global Visas immigration consultant will be able to respond to any queries or concerns you may have.

To find out whether you qualify for an Indian tourist visa and to begin your application, visit our online assessment area now.

Benefits

As with short-term visit visas for many destinations including Australia and the United Kingdom, the key benefit of an Indian tourist visa is that the requirements on the part of the applicant are few.

In India, tourist visa applications are specifically designed as a temporary immigration service; beyond the basic requirements that the candidate will return to their country of residence and that they can support themselves financially for the duration of their stay, no further assessment is necessary.

Eligibility

In India, immigration authorities require tourist visa applications to be supported by the appropriate paperwork.

In addition to the requirements outlined above, applications for Indian travel visas must also fulfil the following criteria:

  • Applicants must provide a current passport valid for a minimum of six months. The passport must also contain at least two blank pages.
  • A fully completed and signed application form must be accompanied by the appropriate fee and two passport sized photos with the exception of applicants from Pakistan who will require five photographs and may need to undergo an interview.

Indian Transit Visas

For applicants who only need to travel to India en route to another final destination, an Indian Transit visa is also available.

This allows applicants to enter India for up to fifteen days in order to transfer through the country. To successfully apply for an Indian visa of this kind, it will be necessary to provide evidence of onward travel i.e. tickets.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

In India, tourist visa applications are intended strictly for those who wish to visit the country on a temporary basis and they do not constitute an Indian immigration route.

As such they do not make provision for family members of the main applicant to travel to India.

Visa applications for relatives or other individuals wishing to join the main applicant will need to be submitted individually. Find out further information on our Overseas Citizenship of India page.

Our online assessment form takes just a few minutes to complete, simply answer a few straightforward questions and a Global Visas migration consultant will contact you.