Indonesia Immigration

At Global Visas you can find experts on all aspects of immigration – wherever you are planning to travel. Since 1996 we’ve been advising more than four million customers a year, through our global network of offices. Individuals and businesses trust us to provide advice and offer solutions for all their immigration needs.

Indonesia immigration is one of our areas of expertise, including long-term immigration to Indonesia. If you want to know about the qualification criteria for living in Indonesia, start by taking the Global Visas free assessment.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

When you click on the above link to enter your details, one of our consultants will review your information and call you back within 24 hours. Global Visas can advise you on your best options for Indonesia immigration.

Below is a guide to living in Indonesia permanently. It provides details of your ideal pathway to permanent immigration to Indonesia. Find out about your temporary options by visiting the Indonesia Visa Requirements page.

Resident visa

This visa has several names, including a temporary resident permit, a temporary resident visa, or a VITAS (Visa Izin Tinggal Terbatas). It covers applicants who want to stay in Indonesia for a limited period for work, study or domestic purposes. This period can be extended indefinitely, providing your best pathway to permanent residence.

Standard Duration

The temporary stay permit is a single-entry visa that can be granted for up to 12 months. It is issued by the Immigration Office in Indonesia and remains valid for three months from the date of issue. Extensions are at the discretion of the Immigration Office, as in the case of students who have not yet completed their course of study.

Indonesia immigration for work

Foreign nationals wanting to work in Indonesia are normally restricted to the 60-day period allowed by the employment visa. To obtain a temporary stay permit the applicant will require several support documents. These include an invitation or letter of support from a sponsor or employer and evidence. Find out further information on our Indonesia Visa Requirements page.