Irish Tourist Visa

Applying for an Irish tourist visa allows foreign visa nationals to visit for a period of no more than three months after which they must return to their country of residence.

Start your Visa Assessment Here

As with tourist visas in many destinations, Irish visit visas are often referred to as a tourist visa, travel visa or entry visa. The visa is designed for those wishing to visit Ireland on a temporary basis only.

Our team of immigration lawyers and migration consultants can provide specialist immigration law advice at every stage to ensure that you embark upon the best immigration service for you, allowing you to relocate to Ireland as quickly and efficiently as possible. 

Benefits

In Ireland, visas for tourists offer similar benefits to the equivalent travel documents in other countries such as the UK, Australia and the US.

Irish visitor visas allow their holders to enter the country and to stay for the purposes of tourism or visiting friends and family for a period of up to 90 days.

Irish visas of this kind are specifically intended as a temporary immigration service, and therefore working in Ireland is not permitted.

Eligibility

In Ireland, immigration on a temporary basis through an Irish tourist visa requires applicants to fulfil the following requirements:

  • Applicants must be able to provide a current and valid passport with at least six months of validity after the date you intend to leave Ireland.
  • The purpose of the visit must be substantiated by either a letter of reference or documentary evidence of a hotel booking which provides details of the dates that the applicant will be in Ireland.
  • Applicants must be able to provide satisfactory evidence that it is their intention to return to their country of residence. This may be provided by a range of documentary evidence to show employment or family commitments in the country of residence.
  • Evidence must be provided to show that the applicant is able to fully support him or herself throughout the duration of their stay in Ireland. Alternatively in cases where a candidate is staying in Ireland with friends or family it is permissible to submit a letter from the host, which claims full financial responsibility for the candidate. In these circumstances, it will be necessary to prove that the host has sufficient funds to do this.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

In Ireland, visit visa applications are designed specifically for those who intend to enter the country for a short period and return to their country of residence at the expiry of their visa.

With this in mind, unlike an Irish work permit or an Irish Green Card, Irish tourist visas do not specifically provide for the spouse or dependent children of a successful applicant to migrate to Ireland with them.

Additional Information - Changing Status

If a candidate secures a job offer and a work permit application is submitted on their behalf by the Irish employer, the candidate may theoretically remain in Ireland on their existing grant of leave, then continue to reside in Ireland once the working permit is granted.

In practice however, processing applications for Irish work permits can be a long one and it is likely that the process will exceed the 90-day grant of the entry visa.

In these circumstances, a candidate would need to return to their country or residence before re-entering Ireland with the permit to work. Find out further information on our Ireland Citizenship page.