Spain Visa Requirements

Welcome to Global Visas; world-class specialists in visas and immigration policy. For 15 years Global Visas has been providing a turn-key solution for both corporate and personal immigration visas; from the initial application, to help and advice even after you have arrived in your chosen country.

We have the knowledge to help get you the visa that you need. Contact us by filling out our free visa assessment and begin your visa application right here, right now.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

The following is a guide to temporary visas for Spain. Find out about permanent immigration options by visiting the Spain Immigration page.

There are many different types of Spanish visas, each with different requirements. For those without experience, navigating Spanish visa law can be difficult. To ensure your visa has the best chance of success contact us today through our free visa assessment.

Living in Spain

You can acquire a permanent residence visa for Spain even if you do not work. You can qualify is you are retired or are the spouse, child (under 18) or in some cases an elderly parent of a permanent resident who has been living in the country for over a year and had their Spain visa renewed. In addition, a residence visa to Spain can be granted if you wish to undertake certain activities in the country such as religious, cultural or scientific work which does not apply to the normal work visa. Take the free assessment to find out if you meet all the requirements.

Working in Spain

If you wish to work, there are several Spain visas available to you. These include long-term work permits for employees, visas for self employment and short-term permits for those who will work in Spain for a fixed duration only. Each of these categories have different Spanish visa requirements. For expert advice on your Spanish visa application take our free assessment today.

Studying in Spain

There are many Spain visa requirements for student visas, however, generally the student must have already been accepted for a place to study in Spain at the institution. In addition, the candidate must provide proof in their Spain visa form that all applicable fees have been paid.

Visiting Spain

US and Schengen country citizens wishing to stay for less than 90 days do not generally need visas for Spain. However, for many other nationalities visa requirements for Spain are more complicated and you may need to apply for a temporary permit to visit the country. Find out further information on our Spain Visa page.