England Work Visa

Global Visas: the world-leading immigration experts. Our unique mix of solicitors, ex-immigration officers and immigration experts work together to get you the visa you need to make your dreams a reality.

We have won millions of visa cases over the years and our success rate for visa applications is higher than any other immigration company. Our size means we can offer lower prices for expert legal services, so you do not have to risk using a local company when you can use the world’s leading name at no extra cost.

Applying for a UK visa through Global Visas is just the beginning. We offer comprehensive relocation solutions, from shipping your belongings to opening a bank account to finding a home. Find out everything you need to know about moving by clicking on FREE assessment now.

Start Your Free Assessment Here

Do you want to start a career in the UK? If so, you will need a working visa for England if you are not an EU citizen. All UK immigration is divided into one of five tiers with the England working visa falling into tier two. For more information see our text below or for a free consultation take our free visa assessment today.

 

Work Visa for England

To be eligible for an England work visa, the applicant must have an offer of employment from a UK business willing to sponsor them. In addition, the position must be featured on government’s shortage occupations list; a register of skills not currently filled by British residents and therefore open for international recruitment via a work visa for England. If the position is not on the list then it is still possible to obtain a visa if the employer can prove that they cannot fill the job locally. To demonstrate this, the company must advertise the opening for at least 28 days, if no UK candidate is suitable then the applicant can start the England working visa process.

Working Holiday Visa for England

Working holiday visas fall under the UK’s Youth Mobility Scheme (tier five). A program set up to allow young people to live and work in England as part of their travels, for a limited period. To be eligible for this category of England work visa the applicant must be between 18 and 31 years of age and from one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco and New Zealand. In addition, the applicant must have at least £1600 in their bank account which is considered sufficient funds to survive for a month while the person is waiting for their first pay check. Upon receiving their working visa for England the holder is entitled to work in the UK in certain professions for up to 24 months. Find out further information on our UK Visitor Visa page.